Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Lyre which is in the southern end of the parish of Clonmeen and in the far-famed barony of Duhallow or Dúthaigh Allua. Lyre means a fork of land between two rivers. It is about two miles in length and half a mile in width, running from the glen river in the north to the Inchemay mountains in the south, and lying between Lacka in the East and Coolroemore in the West.
    The northern portion is fertile and good crops of wheat, beet, barley, oats, potatoes and root crops are grown. The southern part is high, cold, and mountainy. The land is much poorer, and only oats, potatoes and turnips are raised.
    A great portion of the southern part is mountain from which spade turf is obtained at present, and the tilled land in this part was bog about eighty years ago.
    The principal buildings in Lyre are the School and Church. The school which was built in 1844, and the Church about eleven years later. There is still an old man living in the district who remembers the building of the Church. He is 86 years of
    Cáit Ní Chéilleachair
    Bean Uí Chéilleachair