School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. There was great poverty in this district during the years of the famine 1846-'47. In many townlands at the present time old people point to mounds of earth and stones where dead bodies were buried.
    It is stated in all seriousness that dogs driven wild almost with hunger devoured many human corpses. Before the famine, Lyre district was thickly populated and this fact is shown by great number of "sean focraig tighe and little haggards which are scattered along the northern brow of Lyre mountain.
  2. The famine affected this district a great deal and many people died of hunger. About the one third of the population died.
    The potatoes got black, and the stalks faded, Some people dug them but they were only black
    Eilís Ní Shúilleabháin