School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Swallows migrate to foreign countries in September but return to where they left in April. The cuckoo also makes his appearence in this country in the same month but departs in the end of July. The corn-crake is also heard in April.
    Some birds are supposed to hiss out words when they speak. The pigeon is supposed to say "Take two;" "Take two." when he cooes. The story is told in this district about pigeon speech.
    Long ago the blackbird agreed to show to pigeon how to build a nest. The pigeon gathered a large bundle of sticks and the blackbird commenced her work. Patiently she placed one stick upon another and continued doing so until she had the nest almost made. But the pigeon only stood by and continued repeating "Take two," which meant that she wanted the blackbird to take two sticks at the time. The blackbird lost her patience and flew away. The pigeon never learned how to build a nest properly since.