School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. About eighty or a hundred years ago, a man lived in the townland of Killavoy, and he was noted for his strength and height. He was six feet three inches, and was accordingly stout. He is said to have cut an acre and a half of corn in one day.
    He was known by the name "Long Dan", and whenever any mis-hap occurred in the neighbourhood he was sure to be sent for. He was ever ready to help, and was proud of his strength.
    "Long Dan" is said to have lived to be a very old man, and his memory still lives.
    A man whose name was Walsh lived in this district many years ago; he was a very strong man. On this occasion there was a man trying to have a stone, four hundred weight, lifted out of his land. Several of the neighbours offered their assistance, but it was in vain; the stone was too deeply sunken in the ground. It occurred however that this Walsh man came the way, and hearing the story offered his help. He got a sledge and broke the verges of the stone and so loosened it from the earth. Then
    Patrick Healy
    Lombardstown, Co. Cork