School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Long ago when the mother's daily work was done her toil was by no means complete. As soon as darkness fell she seated herself near a large fire of peat and happily commenced her work for the few hours that remained before bed-time. She had the wool well washed thoroughly dried and her spinning wheel in perfect order. Then she had to "card" it and spread it out evenly before spinning it. Next she put it on the machine and spun each loom into thread. She carefully wound the thread into hanks and prepared it for dying which she often did herself. In return for her labour she had plenty of strong, warm thread at very little cost. With this herself and her daughters knit sericable stockings for each member of the family. This was an excellent way of providing them with cheap clothes, but sad to say, it has altogether died out in this district.
    Mr Maurice O' Leary
    Lombardstown, Co. Cork