School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Few of the present generation remember the dreadful famine, that was their miserable lot during the years 1846-47.
    Yet, many stories are told in connection it. In our district, it is common when the old people meet, to discuss that dreadful time; and tell some of the stories to the younger folk.
    One of these stories is as follows. This family lived in Glen, and lived happily there previous to the famine. But when the potatoes failed, which was then their staple food, they were in great distress. The parents did their utmost to provide sufficient for a while, but soon had to surrender. They saw their dear little ones starve of hunger, one by one, until the six were gone.
    Then the mother, who had so far struggled on, fell victim, while her husband eat the very grass of the fields. He was the only member who survived, but not for a long period, as he had gone too far when relief came.
    Mr J. Sexton
    Glen North, Co. Cork