School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a couple of days Dan gave the bottle to the Landlord when he came for the rent and Dan gave his one of the gold pieces and so little by little he gave them all away for the rent until he had nothing left but another cow which he got for the bottle.
    Dan went to the fair with the cow and when he came to "Bottle Hill he met the same dwarf which he met the first time. The dwarf stopped him and produced another bottle which Dan accepted willingly and the dwarf told him to say the same words which he had said on the first occasion.
    Dan went home and said the words and immediately three men jumped out, each holding a fierce looking club with which they beat Dan and his family until they were bleeding, then they stopped. Next day the Landlord came for the rent and Dan gave him the bottle. The Landlord was very pleased with this and when he went home he put the bottle on the table and said " Bottle, Bottle, do your duty" and the three men jumped out and beat the Landlord with their clubs. At that moment Dan came in and the Landlord implored him to
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick