School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    That night a knock came at the door of the Castle. All the household except Sir Denham were in bed. He went out to see who was knocking but to his surprise he saw nobody but as he mounted the stairs the knock came again; he went out and saw nobody but the black cat. The cat began spitting out fire and Sir Denham Norreys dropped dead. it is said that the cat was the devil.
    3 One night after Sir Denham Norreys death a number of men were cutting a tree into blocks in the neighbourhood of the fort. The men were sawing a block and the saw got jammed and could not be removed. One of the men happened to glance at the tree and he saw Sir Denham sitting on it. All the men ran as fast as their legs could take them. Next morning they returned and continued their work.
    4. One misty night after Sir Denham Norreys death a party of women were passing the fort, they heard the sound of an approaching horse and to their surprise they saw that Sit Denham Norreys was the
    Languages
    Mr Mullane