School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

12. Ghost in the garden
    Boys and girls play this game. One of the girls is picked as mother of the rest and a boy as the "ghost." A place is selected as the "garden" where the "ghost" is to be seen. The "mother" sends the children up the garden for fruit, and the return saying that there is a "ghost in the garden. The "mother" then goes up the garden with the children and when she sees the "ghost" she asks "What do you want" he replies "A bag." "What do you want a bag for she asks. He replies To put stones in it" She asks "What do you want the stones for" he says "To sharpen my knife" she asks "What do you want the knife for" he says "To cut all of your throats" and hey all run away and he runs after them all. The last caught is then the "ghost."
    13 Paper Chase
    Paper chase is a very exciting game. Any number of boys can play it. First they divide a party of boys into
    Pupils