School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    off from the Main Street at the clock house. This road was used as one of the relief schemes after the famine. It is 92 years old.
    4. Navigation Road:- This road branches off from the Main Street at the Station Bridge and it leads to Kanturk. It is so called because efforts were made to link various places by a canal. This canal was never completed and is still to be seen at the right hand side of the road.
    5. Beecher Street Road:- This road is the main Road to Limerick and it goes through Buttevant and Charleville. it is called after Sir Eustace Beecher, chief Landlord of Ballygiblin Cecilstown
    4. Black Road:- This road begins at
        1. public infrastructure