School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    because smiths had the privilege of making swords and weapons for the Kings and nobles. At one time it was said that smiths had the powers to banish rats. They were always looked upon as being very strong men. Because of his loyalty to the nobles and knights, many people sent presents of different descriptions to him.
    The forge also figured in a historic event about the time of the Yeomen. There was a smith named Paudó Donohue who used to make pikes for the Irish men. But the Yeomen heard of it and one of the chieftains with a large posse came to kill the smith. But the last wishes of the smith was to shoe the cheiftains horse. The Yeoman agreed to this, ans summoned one of his knights to bring his horse tother. When Páud had the horse shed almost he told the cheiftain to keep back a bit further. Seeing his opportunity Páud jumped astride the steed, who took him swiftly away, leaving the Yeomen speachless with anger.
    Mr Carthy
    Smith