School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    O'Brien for the land, O'Brien was defeated however and so Norreys became the owners of the land. Those battles were fought at the bridge and the "Deer Park" which adjourns the Castle-grounds.
    Some time after O'Brien came back with a great army and set fire to the town, but he was again defeated. There were not many evictions carried out in this district. Mr. Jephsons Norreys was considered a very good Landlord by the people of Mallow.
    Other landlords of this district are:- Mr Priestley, Mr O'Brien, Mr Donovan, Mr Hegarty, Mrs Beecher.
    Mr E. Hyde
    Shop assistant