School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. An Old hurling match was held in the Town Park 65 years ago and the two teams of Barthlemy and Buttervant Brigadiers, The latter were the victors by 2 goals. The Colours of the latter were Black and grey, and the former's colours were Orange and Green. In those days there were twenty-one men on each side, and both goal and points posts were used. Three men were at each goal post (a goalkeeper and two points men.)
    All of the hurleys were made of seasoned ash and all were made locally. Another hurling competition was played in the Town Park in October forty three years ago, and the competeing teams were Blackrock and Ballyhea. At half time the former were victorious by an old goal. But at half-time a fierce fog enveloped the playing-pitch. Then in a few moments it was too difficult for the players to see the ball.
    This match is referred to locally as "the foggy Sunday Hurling Match." Later on a field was procured on the mountain road known as "Shines Field," and for some time matches were played here. But the
    M. Walsh
    Mallow, Co. Cork