School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the bonhams might have gone home, so he called on Seán. Of course he said he knew nothing of them. The neighbour waited for an opportunity when Seán would be out. Then Seán waited a few weeks until the tails of the bonhams were healed which they very quickly do. When the little bonhams are born the sow often eats their tails which are very soft. It is a very regular sight to see a whole little of them with no tails.
    Seán tackled his donkey and off he went to the town. The neighbour came to the yard and peeped into the sty and saw only eight bonhams with no tails and the sow. So nothing could be done about the pigs.
    On a different occasion Seán went to Cork with three bags of oats, he mixed three bags of sand with them so he had six bags. Then he went into the store and the store keeper began to look at the first bag of oats, but Seán put his finger on the sack and accidentally the man cut it. The man got a fright because he knew Seán's position. So he threw out the oats without minding the sand. So Seán got paid for six bags of oats instead of three of them.
    Mr D. Flynn
    Civil servant