School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the outbreak of the war in 1641 besides the two castles, Mallow contained 200 houses occupied by English settlers, of which 30 were strongly built and roofed with slate.
    The Castle Destroyed
    During the disturbances of the insurrection the fine Castle built by the Earl of Desmond was ruined.
    On the 11th of February, 1642, the insurgent forces under Lord Mount Garret entered the town, on which occasion Captain Jephson, who owned the castle of Mallow, placed it in the charge of Arthur Bettesworth with a garrison of 200 men, and abundant supply of arms and ammunition and three pieces of ordnance.
    The North Castle was defended by Lieutenant Richard Williamson who withstood many onslaughts from the troops under Sergeant-Major Purcell. Several breaches were made in the wall, and most of the garrison slain before Williamson surrendered on honourable terms. It is said that the attitude of the conquerors was such as led Williamson to believe that treachery might be intended. He therefore, seized a sword and resolutely
    Mr C. Forde
    Mallow, Co. Cork