School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had just entered the wood when they were challenged and ordered to surrender. Instead of obeying Crowley fired at his enemy. At once shots came to them from several directions and they knew there was a large party of soldiers in the wood searching for them and they had little chance of escape.
    In the exchange of shots Crowley was hit and severely wounded. McClure, strange to say, was untouched. Neither had any thought of surrendering, and they thought they had a slight chance of escaping by crossing the River Ahaphuca, which skirted the wood, and they made for the river. They reached the river and slipped into it, but Crowley, who was now very weak from loss of blood, could scarcely stand, and McClure who, though low sized, was very powerful helped him to cross. They had scarcely reached the opposite bank however, when the soldiers surrounded them, and resistance was useless. Peter O’Neill Crowley collapsed on the bank and was examined by the military surgeon named Segrave, who pronounced the wounds as mortal.
    Crowley expressed a wish to see a priest so a messenger was sent for Fr. T. O’Connell, C.C. Kildorrery, Co. Cork, who came and attended to him. He had a little prayerbook which he always carried with him and knowing that he could not live long, he gave the book to Fr. O’Connell.
    Crowley died while being conveyed to Mitchelstown. His
      1. people