School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kilpatrick grave yard, Templebreedy grave yard and also were buried in Kilmoney which was an old graveyard near Carrigaline village. The potatoes were dug and pitted and immediately turned black and rotted. The people planted the potatoes the time of the famine by cutting the eyes out of the potatoes and planting them broadcast over the ground these potatoes were not a good crop as they got blighted and the following year they planted them in ridges by a long stick they stuck over the ridge and the holes made. They planted the potatoes which rotted and they never dug them. In many old field the remains of the ridges are to be seen where they were never dug. The people got a disease which broke out soon after the famine called the black fever. There was money given to the people for relief which the people were to make certain roads. The money was called Board Of Works money and the name is given to certain
    William Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork