School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads called the Board Of Works. There is one going through Fahalea Wood and another in Monkstown. The people got relief work, making roads. The workers were supposed to have got eight pence a week. At the [?] this [?] time also the rich people employed workers to build high walls around their estates to keep out the starving people from stealing food which they had stored up. The workers again got from 4d to 8d a week. The remains of these walls are still to be seen in the lands of Mr. Sisk about 1/4 of a mile from Carrigaline.
    William Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork