School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    too, to take letters as he used to say himself from Ladies to Gentleman. He was well dressed, and one day a beggar taking him for the local clergyman asked him for a penny which he immediately gave her.
  2. Many travelling people visit our home, some of these are well known they come around nearly every month. Some of these travellers are very poor and they sell small articles which many people buy, as pins, laces, tapes and elastics.
    Some of these travellers stay around peoples houses for a night, and they sleep in out houses or in the hay shed, thats if they are travellers alone. They beg food from the people of the houses.
    Few travellers travel on foot most
      1. people by social grouping