School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them have donkeys and brightly painted carts, green with golds stripes and in light blue and red. Sometimes they travel in families and sometimes in bands a few families together. Some of the best known who visit our house is "Jelly-pot", "Bean na Tae" "Tady Wild Cat" whose right name is Driscoll. Tady Wild Cat originally lived in Dunmanway in West Cork but he spends most of his time travelling. He claims himself to have travelled every road in the South of Ireland. He is a fierce tall man who pided in frightning every body he met. He is not so terrible now as he is getting old. He is now about seventy three years.
    The best known ones of those of some years ago who are now dead are "Jack the Tinker" and "Ned Ellis." Jack the Tinker used to go around mending tins and plates at every house, this traveller was not poor he had a lovely gold watch and a priest would give him twenty pounds
      1. people by social grouping
    Sadie Chambers