School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Herbs.
    Many harmful weeds grow in the land, but the most harmful is the Buachaillanes, Buachaillanes grow in our farm, and are very harmful, as they make the soil poor. The colour is yellow and the weed grows short. It has well shaped roots so that they can spread rapidly. When the flowers fall off, the Buachaillanes spread through the fields. No animal would eat the buachaillanes, but sheep, and nothing would banish them but sheep and plucking.
    The sign of good land is when it is full of thistles and in poor land the ferns grown in numbers. The daisies grow in sweet land. The butter-cup is a poisonous plant and the bee does not take the honey from it as it would kill him.
    A flower called robin-run-the-hedge cures the stem-
    Pat Naughton