School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. The wild birds most commonly found in my home district are the Plover, Curlew, Wild Duck, and Wild Goose, Pheasant, Snipe, Grouse, Wood Cock, Owl, Robin, Blackbird, Wren, Thrush, Swallow, Crow, Jackdaw, Cuckoo, Lark, Sparrow, Chaff-Finch, Naneen, Gold-Finch, Yellowhammer, and the Linnet.
    Some of these birds migrate to foreign countries such as the Swallow, and the Cuckoo, and the Snipe, the Curlew, and the Grouse go to the bogs for the winter, and the others remain in this district.
    Each bird builds her own nest except the cuckoo, who lays her eggs in the naneen's nest, and the naneen hatches the eggs, and when the young cuckoo comes out of the shell she throws out the young naneen's from the nest.
    Mostly all the birds lay speckled eggs except the lark, and the naneen lays almost black eggs