School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Creeves.
    Creeves is the name given to the five cross roads, and means branches. It is on the main road between Rathkeale and Foynes. The roads lead to Askeaton in the north, Newcastle in the south, Rathkeale in the east, and two roads lead to Shanagolden in the west.
    Some people say that Creeves got its name because of the branching roads and others say that it got its name because a family of Creeves lived there.
    The part where the present principal teacher's house is built was the place where the hedge -school under Nicholas Crea was built. Nicholas Crea along with John O'Brien who was the master of Goats street hedge-school, were brought form near Limerick by Samuel Frederick Dixon, who was
        1. buildings
    J. Farrell