School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. The land in the locality was divided into three estates. Lord Dixon, (who resided in Nolan's House), Creeves, was landlord of Creeves. This land was divided some years ago and the Barry family (now left) the Ward family, Downey, Leahy, and Hurley families benefited by the distribution.
    The second Estate is that of Trinity College, and runs from Creeves to Shanagolden Church Glencharold Estate runs South of Creeves.
    The land agents were Huggard and William Hunt and the bailiffs were Thomas and Turner who were both bad men.
    O'Grady Delmedge of Castlepark, Limerick, evicted 42 families about 44 years ago and destroyed a large number of houses. The principal families evicted were The Prendervilles of Ballyanne, Newbridge, Rathkeale, The ODonovan of Cooltomin, Shanagolden. McCoys of Cooltomin
    William D. Hishon
    Farmer