Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

use, and if it were too strong it was diluted with water.
    People also made their clothes at home in former times. Mostly every farmer in the district grew flax. When a blue blossom appeared on the plants, they were cut down, bound in bundles, and placed in a bog-hole, so as to make them tough. After some time the flax was taken home and beaten with a hackle in order to remove the soft fibrous material. Then it was combed and made up in skeins. It was next spun into thread on a spinning wheel. The thread was woven into coarse linen on a loom.
    There were spinning wheels in most houses in the district at one time, and the majority of women could spin. There were looms in only a few houses and only certain families were skilled at weaving.

Michael Mulvihill got the above account from:-
    John Leahy,