School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    names are the Burrow, the bog field, the Horse field, the Well field, the Cross field, the Line field, the Long field and the Pond field. The Burrow field got it's name from all the rabbit burrows that are there. The Bog field was so called because the ground is very marshy and boggy. The Horse field because it is there all the horses are kept. The Line field got its name because there was a straight road cut through it long ago. The Well field got it's name from a huge well in the middle of the field. The Cross field got its name from being near the Cross road and the Pond field got it's name because there is an immence pond in the corner of the field. These fields got their
    Cloncagh, Co. Limerick