School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    machine bellows. Thomas Fennell uses a fire, a bellows, an anvel, a hammer, a vice, a pincers and a pliers. The motors interfered greatly with his once flourishing trade. Both of their ancestors were smiths before them. Joseph O' Shea's forge is roofed with timber and felt. The other forge is the ruins of an old house. All the other people give them presents at Christmas. During the time of the Black and Tans the smiths had very bad times. They had to shoe the Black and Tans' horses for them. If they refused they would be in danger of being shot by them. 'Tis often they had to run miles from them in fear. There is an old forge in Frankfort in the parish of Ballingarry. It has been idle for many years but the roof is still on. One night about eleven or twelve o'clock at night. A man saw a dog with a light
    Sadie Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick