School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    little private church which he himself caused to be built in his property still stands. He left the little church to all the people of a Kilbeha, and the rosary is often recited there.
    Arleman
    The local landlord was Mr Studdert and was looked upon as a cruel landlord. He evicted the people out of their houses as they had no rent for him whenever he wished to call for it. Whenever he saw the tenants improving their houses, he would say, that they could afford to pay him higher rent. The family were landlords of the place since the