School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. During the famine times people died in great numbers in this district. Men and women were found dead on the roadside, with grass in their mouths. This last effort of the dying person, to keep away death, by eating, the horses and cows food shows us, what a terrible plight, the Irish people were in at that time.
    The famine, teaches us what a valuable food, the potato crop is, and when it fails, what a state it puts a country, like this in. If the same disaster occurred nowadays, it would not effect the people so much, because this district, was very thickly
    Roger Kennedy
    Ballinvirick, Co. Limerick