School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. About two miles and a half from the village of Askeaton is Milltown, in which a Cahir is situated. As a matter of fact it is in our own land. I have heard a story from my father about treasure which is supposed to be buried there.
    The people who lived near tilled the field in which the cahir stands and while they were digging they came across a big rock, not far from when the old ruin stands. They all began to root around the rock and soon they succeeded in lifting it. They then saw that it was the stone off an arch and that underground passage led away from the opening. The gold lies buried in this passage.
    Gold is also buried under the old ruin and several people have come to look for it. On one occasion they were chased by a big white bull which guards it and on another occasion they were afraid that the old chimney would in on them, so the treasure lies buried there still. An old Catholic Chieftain occupied the castle which is beside the River Deel and is surrounded by a think wall. The photos show the castle, wall and surroundings.
    Peggy Foley
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick