School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballingrane to Limerick (a distance of sixteen miles) and arrived there first. He raced successfully in Ireland, England and America.
  2. The mill at Aikeaton, which is now used as a factory for the manufacture of carbride and the burning of Lime was used as a creamery about fifty years ago. It was then five storey's higher than it is now and was, indeed, a fine building. It was run by a local man and his sister named Sheehy, and both were very industrious. They took in milk and separated every morning and night in summer and every morning in winter. They bought hay, pressed it and sent it to England, they bought mangolds and exported them and they bought coal which they retailed in quantities ranging from tons to stones. All this was a great benefit to the farmers who had a market at hand for all their produce.
    The owner of the mill at last served a notice on this industrious man as he (owner) required it for his own use. The man was reluctant to go, but of course
    Mina Murphy
    Mrs Murphy