Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local people do not look to the readings of the barometer for an indication of the weather to be expected. They have many signs, some perhaps which are regarded by many others as weather omens, which assist them in making their forecasts.
    The crows are flying low or remaining on the walls, the soot falling, small clouds growing larger, the moon on its back, the floor and stone articles becoming very damp, hens pecking their feathers, the geese taking suddenly to flight, the smoke descending to the ground, big dark clouds near the earth and the salt damp and wet all denote rain. The mare’s tail, a peculiar figure seen in the sky, and a halo around the moon have the same significance.
    The sea gulls coming inland, cats and dogs cold and seeking to be allowed in the house or beside the fire , the cat turning his back to the fire, the lonely call of the curlews, insects flying low or hovering over the
    Students of Askeaton Girls' N.S.