Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

ground all these foretell bad weather in general.
    When the wild geese come in from the shore, when the nights are very starry but intensely cold, when the stars twinkle, and when the air is so still that smoke ascends in a straight line frosty weather is approaching.
    The clouds scurrying through the sky, red spots towards the horizon, gulls assembling on the land and birds swaying in the wind tell of the approach of storms.
    The oppressive heaviness of the air, great dark clouds, especially when they move in opposite directions and one travels against the wind, and terrible closeness warn of a coming thunder-storm. The massing of the great banks of grey, fleecy could foretell a snow storm, and hard north wind also gives this warning.
    When the rivers, lakes and seas are rough and muddy bad weather can be expected, while when the water is clear and tranquil fine weather is at hand. When the spiders leave their webs, when black beetles crawl across the floor when the distant hills look near and when fog or mist enshrouds the mountains bad weather is coming.
    These are the omens by which the people of Askeaton judge the weather and foretell its changes.
    Students of Askeaton Girls' N.S.