School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

in the centre and then when the tallons cooled and stiffened the candles were ready for use.
    Local candle-moulds (from drawings by Maureen Stokes and Brigid O'Donnell.)
    (Brigid O'Donnell brought a mould to school. Her grandfather aged 80 used it years ago : he still lives).
    Spinning, weaving and dyeing. In olden times the people of Askeaton were very industrious. They spun wool and wove it into cloth. They made their garments from this "home-spun" and they dyed cloth with elder berries which were particularly useful for dyeing purposes. Even still beside old dwellings clumps of elder bunches can be seen. From there the old people plucked the precious berries. In many houses spinning wheels are still to be seen. Many people also spun thread which they used themselves. They dyed it with berries.
    Basket-making. Basket-making was also one of the crafts of the people. Large hampers and small baskets were very numerous. The people, when making
    Pupils of Askeaton G. N. S.