School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballymore (locally pronounced Balla-mór) is a very large field situated just behind Church Street i.e. north of the town, and extending east to the crossroads and north of the mill-stream. It means "the big town" and probably formed part of the town when Askeaton was much larger and more important than it is now.
    Toomdeela is a townland north of Askeaton on the left bank of the Deel. The name means "back near the Deel" and signifies its position behind the hills and facing the river.
    Cúiglegán. The five-pillar stone situated north of the town either in the townland of Toomdeela or Coolranhee.
    Gurteen is situated north of the town. Steamers, bringing coal to the local coal-merchants, used to come up to the Quay there some years ago but they never come now. It is beside the town and is also called Gort (pronounced Gurt). It means "the little garden".
    Lissduff is a townland situated north of the town. It means the black fort.
    Ballyvadock means the townland of the plover.
    Ballyclough is a townland situated south west of Askeaton on the Askeaton-Creeves road. It means "the town of the stones".
    Ballincahera is a townland situated south of Askeaton on the left bank of the Deel. It means "the townland of the little craggy mounds".
    Languages
    Kathleen Crowley