School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. BALLYHOMAN is the name of my home district. It is situated in the parish of Askeaton, in the barony of Lower Connello. There are seven families in the district and approximately 40 people who are "locals"; there are three domestic servants in the district, and they have come from outside districts. Three people have left the district and have posts in different places, (one to Co. Waterford, one to England and one to Co Galway) O'Shaughnessy is the most common family name. The majority of the houses are slated. The townland got its name from:- some say it means Baile Chamáin (?) the "town of the hurlers" others say it is "Baile Thamán" the townland of the "of the drivers" but I myself enquired about it and I learned that it means "Baile Thómán" the "town of the little hills and bushes" and I think this is the most intelligent interpretation because there are "little hills and bushes" in parts.
    There are no old people living there and there are no fluent Irish speakers among the older people but the young men and girls and children seem to find the Irish language easy enough because it is common to hear Irish conversations between them. Some of the men can answer and understand Irish salutations and they are often used in the district.
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick
    Maureen Stokes