School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old. Irish is spoken and known only by the school chidlren, and stories are told in neither tongue. Many houses have been built under the new housing scheme, but we are told that houses were more numerous in olden times and in some places ruins are still to be seen.
    During the past fifty years several people have emigrated to America and more recently to England. There is a reference to the town in several songs and poems i.e. a poem on the burial of Aubrey de Vere at Askeaton, and in a song called the "Sweet River Deel."
    The land on all sides of the village is flat, and comparatively rich, though furze grow abundantly within a mile of it. Trees are rather scarce but there are woods in the townslands of Inchirourke, Castlehewson, Stewick, and Ballycullen, but none of these is very large. The river Deel flows through the town and the "mill stream" so called on account of being used to turn the mill wheel in olden times, and which is really the union of the waters of Lough-a-Wairle and Lough-a-Luar; (two streams which flow from Ballyhoman) flows into the Deel near Askeaton Creamery.
    There is only one lake in close proximity to the town. This is the "Blue Lake" in Ballyhoman (already mentioned). The population of the entire village is 500 people but a few years ago it was much more. There is one very old
    Peg Keith Murphy