School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    young girls had no way of travelling home until after three o'clock. They made up their minds that they would try and have a talk with Annie. One of them sent her out in the city for a little message and told her bring it up to the room. She did and when they got her in the room they held her there one of the said to her why did she not put out the dog last night and not to keep them awake all night. "I couldn't put out that dog nor neither could he and he knows it ant thats why he sent ye to bed at nine o'clock because the dog comes there sharp at ten and if ye were not gone to bed before that time ye couldn't go at all." "The first night I came here I remained in the kitchen until after ten and I have to come through this passage to my room. When I reached the landing the dog was trotting up in front. His eyes were blazing like two live coals. I rushed downstairs again and remained in the kitchen until morning. I was out in the city next day and I met a girl that was there before me and the first question that she put to me was did I see the dog. I said I did what about him. "Is that the way you are"? said she, "Yes" said I. "He isn't a right dog at all," he is a ghost. I was passing there one night