School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ring told Finn that if he stuck the king in the eye with his own sword it might kill him. Finn went in and took the king's sword and stuck him in the eye but it did not kill him. Then the king got up and followed Finn. Finn ran as far as the river Maigue. Then Finn tried to take the ring off of his finger but he could not so he had to cut off his finger. He threw his finger and ring i to the rover and went ahide. Then the king called the ring and it answered from the river then the king went to see if Finn was there and he fell into the river and got drowned. Then Finn went into the castle and he and some friends had a feast there. When the feast was over they tried to stand up but they were stuck to the chairs.Then they saw a can on the wall and if they rubbed the stuff to the chair they would be freed. There was one man there and you could not please him and before they got to him they ran short. Then half of them caught the chair and both parties pulled. Some of him stayed stuck to the chair. Then they went out and
    Mr Ned English
    Clovers, Co. Limerick