School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. A Funny Story

There was a man who went off swimming and he saw a woman on the top of a rock.

There was a man who went off swimming and he saw a woman on the top of a rock, who was a mer-maid. These women are half a fish and half a woman. When he approached her she was combing her hair. He stood by. She left down the comb, he grasped it and he went home with it. She followed him for the comb and he would not give it to her. when he would not give her the comb she turned into a real woman. After a while they were married and they had six lovely children. One day when all her children were at school she went cleaning the house with the broom. She was brushing the the thatch of the house when the comb fell down to the ground. Then she leaped with joy and she ran off to the sea again and turned into a mer-maid.
    Thomas Kemp
    Glenstal, Co. Limerick