School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. There are many signs of the weather. You would know it in the sun, moon, stars, clouds and the rainbow. When the sun goes down red it is the sign of fine weather. When the moon comes out at the first of the month it is the sign of fine weather. The stars are a sign of fine weather. When the clouds are dark it is a sign of bad weather. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight". The wind that brings most rain is the south-west. The best sign of a storm is geese flying. The crows fly very low in wet weather. The midges are the sign of wet weather. When the smoke goes up straight the chimney it is the sign of fine weather. That is all I know of the weather lore.