School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. In about every county in the world great heroes either of the past or present time are to be found. The old people say that John Murfly of Dublin was said to be a great runner who won fame for himself in many places in Ireland and in other countries. It is also said that John Goff of Knockanerra was a great jumper. He won two prizes in Limerick in his boyhood. James Connors of Gurtaveooch was said to be a great mower. He used to cut an acre of hay every day. Dan Flattery of Doon is a great dancer. He won a prize in Doon at sports for dancing. James White of Knocknerra was a noted storyteller and his son was also a beautiful singer. He won alot of prizes in Dublin for his lovely songs.