School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. In almost every country in the world old crafts were carried on. In my district it is said that Thomas Ryan of Gurtavcoosh used to make baskets and his wife was a noted basket maker as well. They used go off every day and get rushes and sally rods and put them near the fire to season. John Shea was a famous thatcher. He would get sally rods and point them and he used to bend them one over every bunch of thatch. He did many houses in my district and when he was about to finish thatching a house he would make some fancy work with the pointed sallies. Mrs Barry of Rath used to spin and weave in olden times. She won alot of prizes for spinning and weaving. Dick Brien of Eyon used to tan leather long ago. That was the way he used to earn his living by selling the leather around at home. Every farmer before used to have a lime kiln for his own use. There are some to be seen yet. Denis Mulcahy of Eyon has one and also Oliver Callaghan of Cappamore.