School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. The market field was really not a market field at all but it was a place where horses and beasts were kept until they were sold at the market. The place that the market was held was on a place on Castle Street called the Coal Quay. There were horses, cows, pigs, sheep, hens, ducks, geese, eggs, carrots, potatoes cabbage and apples sold here. Every six months the market was held. When men who wanted things and had no money purchased, they could get them on tick or on loan. Then the next market day they would give it back in money or in other ways. Sometimes they would exchange goods or beasts which was called a swap.
        1. trade
    Mrs Bourke