School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. Folklore. Herbs 24-6-'38
    Authority Mrs Coonerty Woodlands
    If a person lost a lot of blood he could regain it by taking three feeds of nettles and each feed is to be boiled three times. Solanium Potatoe keeps boils or an abscess from filling. Comfrey is good for curing warts and it is good for taking down swellings when it is boiled. If a person got a house leak in an old house it would cure a cut or heal a burn. If you boiled a lot of blackheads (grown in meadows) in a can or saucepan of milk and when boiled strain the blackhead out of the milk and the mixture will cure boils.
    Mrs Coonerty
    Woodlands, Co. Limerick