School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. Authority. Mr. Mackey Castleconnell.
    In the year 1880 the river from O 'Briens down to the World's End was covered with ice after seven weeks hard freezing. The ice was so strong that after the frost had stopped the people were able to skate on it for three weeks The year after, 1881 the people of Castleconnell witnessed the hottest summer it being 110 degrees.
    In 1915, The year after the begginning of the Great War there was a severe snowstorm in which a man and his nephew perished. It started snowing on Sunday morning and everyone thought it would clear in a while but it did not. The man said that he must go home or (hid) his people would be anxious about him so he and nephew started out but they were only half way when they were covered by a snow slide which smothered them.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr Mackey