School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

Herbs Authority Mr Hart
    Folklore 24-6-'38
    Wild Celery
    This grows on Limestone rock on very little soil "leaf mould." It is used as a poultice for swellings Glandular. Also abcesses & gives great relief to pain caused by the swellings if applied early.
    Houseleak of Sedum
    This grows on thatched roofs or soil composed of such material. It was used to make ointment for burns. Mixed with Lard.
    Yarra
    This grows on good upland & is feathery in appearance is also used for ointment & for toothache if Chewed.
    Sheppards purse. Kidney trouble.
    This grows on Sandy soil & can be (used) chewed, tastes like cress the plant is also dried & used to make a tea for Kidney trouble The seed pods are small
    Mr Hart