School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be arrested he fled to Carrick on Suir. Where he was received kindly by the Earl of Ormond. But the government got to know where he was again, and I have been told that he fled in woman's clothes to Holycross Abbey, where the people went to him to get confession.
    Soon after this, the Archbishop gave himself up to the authorities, as if he did not, some of his would get into trouble. He was cast into prison and afterwards removed to Dublin in chains. On the road to Dublin, his sufferings were terrible. Cold water being refused him, and the chains cut into his flesh.
    The officers in Dublin did their utmost to make the Archbishop renounce the authority of the Pope, but all to no effect. They then sent to him his sister, to whom he was deeply attached. She begged him to save his life, but he was shocked, and made her repent. She did so, and after giving her absolution, they departed never to meet again.