School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The rope makes her neck bare sometimes, but does no harm to the animal. Cowhouses are whitewashed from time to time, in this part of the country. A cross is marked on the door of the cowhouse. There are no windows, but there are openings for ventilation. The animals are out during the day and when bed time comes they know well and expect to get a meal of fresh hay.
    In Winter the cows are milked in the stalls and in summer they are milked in a small field near the farmer's house. In Summer they have a lot of milk. The calves are kept in a small field.