School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

ring out from the other. He was perspiring freely in his endeavour to get me to do the puzzle.
    It is believed that forge water is a cure for warts and other skin sores, and the sparks which fly upwards have various meanings. If they fly straight upwards, good weather is approaching, and if they fall quickly to the ground, some trouble is on its way to somebody. Many old people in the village say that they knew by the sparks that certain events were about to occur.
    As this village is so near the city, Limerick. Farmers buy their gates, ploughs, etc. in the city. In this way the local smith makes comparatively few new instruments. A local horse trainer gets a special smith to come to his horses. he keeps 12 or 15 race horses.
    Butler, the present smith, learned his trade from John Twomey, who kept a forge opposite the well. This forge is now derelict.
    As motors and lorries are so common nowadays the smith is not kept as busy as he used to be.